Ackerman Academy of Dermatopathology
Ackerman Academy Faculty & Students

Resources & Information for Visiting Clinicians

Getting Around in New York City

For housing and temporary lodging information, including a list of hotels local to the Academy please click here.

Some useful references and guides for getting around town are:

  • hopstop.com - HopStop provides interactive subway and bus directions for New York City as well as individual subway and bus maps for Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, Bronx and Staten Island.
  • mta.info - The Metropolitan Transit Authority manages transit, buses, subways, trains, bridges and tunnels in New York City and surrounding areas including Long Island., and this useful website serves as an information portal containing subway, bus and other NYC transit maps, schedules, and up-to-the-minute service advisories.

Weekly Schedule

The schedule at the Ackerman Academy changes daily. Normal training hours are approximately 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Monday through Friday. There are no set session times.

J-1 Visas for International Physicians

To qualify for a J1 exchange visitor visa, you must prove that:

A.    You are sponsored by an organization approved by the Department of State (DOS), and granted authority to issue a Form DS-2019 to prospective J1 applicants

B.    You have sufficient funds to cover all expenses, or funds must be provided by the sponsoring organization in the form of a scholarship or other stipend

C.    You have sufficient scholastic preparation to participate in the designated program

D.    You are sufficiently proficient in English to participate in the designated program, or the sponsoring organization has made special arrangements to teach you the English language or conduct the course in your native language. You may be exempt from this requirement if you intend to come to the U.S. to participate exclusively in an English language training program

E.    You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon

F.    You intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies

G.    Your proposed education in the U.S. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies